Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Real name: Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint

actor/actress | 17.3 m

Biography:

Rupert Grint was born on August 24, 1988 in Harlow (Essex) to the family of souvenir merchant Nigel Grint and housewife Joanna Grint. He is the eldest child, he has brother James and three sisters: Georgina, Samantha and Charlotte.

He studied at the Roman Catholic Primary School «St Josephs Primary School». He started to show great interest in the theater while studying in school. He participated in small school plays and excelled at this. At age 16, dropped out of school to focus on his acting career.

At the end of May 2000, Warner Bros. announced an open casting for three main roles in the film adaptation of the novel by JK Rowling «Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone». Only British children aged 9 to 11 years were considered as candidates. At auditions, the children were first asked to read aloud the page they offered from the book, then improvise the scene of the arrival of students at Hogwarts and, at the third stage, read aloud several pages from the script.

11-year-old Rupert learned about the casting while watching the news for children on the BBC channel. Being a fan of the Harry Potter books (of which there were already three by that time), he took part in the selection of an actor for the role of Ron Weasley. He had not yet had professional acting experience. On August 8, 2000, it was announced that Rupert was given the role. To become an actor, he composed a rap song, how he wants to act in a film, and his mother sent a request.

In November 2001, the premiere of the film «Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone», which brought world renown to Rupert, took place. After a kind of triumph in the Harry Potter films, Rupert becomes one of the most famous cass actors. However, this status did not help Rupert to get roles in other as popular films.

In 2002 he released the film «Thunder in the pants», where he played Alan - a brilliant boy.

In 2010, he became a guest of the 3rd series of the 15th season of the British auto show Top Gear, and a year later appeared in Ed Shiran's music video «Lego House».

Interesting facts:

  • Like Ron Weasley, Grint suffers from arachnophobia, that is, the fear of spiders.
  • Grint also participates in charity events, donating clothing at auctions.
  • He is a fan of English football club Tottenham.

 

Фото Rupert Grint:

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Rupert Grint

Filmography:

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | 2001 | fantasy, adventure, family

Last Comments

The Greatest Showman

I liked this movie. Hugh Jackman is really great in every movie!

`
Вернуться наверх